Lauric Oils
Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils are derived from species of palms and are distinguished from other fats by their high content of lauric acid (44 to 52 percent). Because of the low molecular weight of their acids, these fats feature a very low degree of unsaturation and a relatively low melting point. These oils are highly resistant to oxidation. Coconut oil is obtained from copra, which is dried coconut meat. Palm kernel oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit. Both products are available in different grades.
Crude Coconut Oil is used in the manufacture of amines and industrial soaps. It typically has a higher free fatty acid content than ordinary vegetable oils. Cochin coconut oil, so named because it was originally from Cochin, India, is oil that has been refined and bleached but not deodorized. Its main uses are in industrial applications where the crude oil is not good enough but edible oil is too good.
Edible Coconut Oil has been refined, bleached and deodorized. It is an important feedstock for oleochemicals and a component for resins. Surfactants produced from coconut oil are used in soaps, detergents, shampoos and emulsifiers. In the edible field, it can be found in ice cream, ice cream coatings, popping oil and as a spray oil.
Hydrogenated Coconut Oil is used as a shortening, in coffee whitener, whipped dessert toppings and in confectionery products. It is also a raw material used in the manufacture of surfactants and resins, where its lighter color and higher melt point are preferred.
All grades of these oils can be available in bulk and drums. Hydrogenated coconut oil is also available in cartons.
Palm Kernel Oil is as important to Malaysia as coconut oil is to the Philippines. However, PKO availability is more reliable than coconut oil because Malaysia does not suffer from the droughts and typhoons which plague the Philippines. The two oils can be used interchangeably, although PKO has a higher iodine value and higher content of unsaturated acids. Industrially, it is used mainly in soaps. Edible uses include margarine and confectionery products.
Palm kernel oil can be both hydrogenated and fractionated into stearin and olein. Palm kernel stearin can be used as a substitute for cocoa butter. Palm kernel olein is used in baking goods and soap manufacture.